Diversity of the regulation mechanisms for amylase production in Aspergillus fungi investigated by functional analysis of transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Katsuya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / コウジカビ / アミラーゼ生産 / 転写因子 / 固体培養 / シスエレメント / 麹菌 / トランスポーター / シグナル伝達 / 糸状菌 / 菌類 / 応用微生物 / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Aspergillus oryzae, isomaltose that is converted from maltose incorporated into the cell, is involved in the activation of the transcription factor AmyR, while in Aspergillus luchuensis and Aspergillus nidulans, isomaltose extracellularly converted from maltose is involved in AmyR activation, indicating that regulation mechanism for AmyR activation is different among these three Aspergillus fungi. In A. luchuensis, the acid-stable α-amylase is under the control of AmyR but not under the control of FlbC. The acid-unstable α-amylase, Taka-amylase ortholog, is constitutively produced, suggesting the existence of a different regulation from AmyR. The cis-element bound by the transcription factor FlbC could be identified by gel shift assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミラーゼの生産制御に関与する転写因子AmyRの活性化機構や固体培養特異的な発現を制御する転写因子FlbCの解析から、同じアスペルギルスに属する糸状菌でもアミラーゼ生産制御機構に似たところはあるものの、異なる分子機構を有していることが明らかになってきた。本研究成果により、学術モデルから産業利用されるアスペルギルスまでをカバーしたアミラーゼ生産制御機構の全容が明らかになるだけでなく、他の糸状菌における有用分解酵素の生産制御機構解明への道を開くことにつながることが期待される。