Project/Area Number |
16H04895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 健一 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (20230732)
矢嶋 俊介 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90301548)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | L-glucose / L-gluconate / 枯草菌 / イノシトール / 醗酵生産 / 結晶構造解析 / 部位特異的変異 / L-グルコース / inositol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed to construct an L-glucose production system in Bacillus subtilis by heterologous expression of iolM, iolN and lgnH genes to produce L-gluconate from myo-inositol. By using synthetic genes optimized for the codon usages of B. subtilis and a strong promoter, these genes can be expressed in B. subtilis at some extent. We introduced these three genes as an operon on a plasmid to B. subtilis strain deficient for intrinsic inositol catabolic genes, however, conversion of myo-inositol to L-gluconate was not observed. It may be due to low expression of these genes. On the other hand, to obtain a mutant protein of LgdA (L-glucose dehydrogenase) having reverse reaction activity, we have determined its three-dimensional structure. We identified several residues for substrate binding, of which R178 was proven to be essential for inositol dehydrogenation activity, but not for L-glucose dehydrogenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初予定していた、枯草菌を宿主としたL-グルコース醗酵生産系の確立には至らなかったが、本研究成果をもとにさらに検討を加えることにより、達成は可能であると考えている。将来的にはmyo-inositolという安価な材料からL-グルコースを生産することが可能になると期待される。 また、新規酵素LgdAの立体構造を明らかにし、その構造・機能相関を解析した点、特にR178残基の変異によりL-グルコースにのみ活性を有する酵素が創出できた点は、学術的に意義がある。