Basic studies on innovative production process of biofuel by an extreme oligotroph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10273848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 政己  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20572647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低栄養性細菌 / Rhodococcus erythropolis / biofuel / triacylglycerol / bioethanol / aldehyde dehydrogenase / methanol dehydrogenase / oligotroph / Rhocococcus erythropolis / mycofactocin / CO2 fixation / ABCトランスポーター / トレハロース / submerged culture / bio-fuel / comparative genomics / 応用微生物 / 細菌 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオマス / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodococcus erythropolis N9T-4 is a super oligotroph, which can grow on a minimum medium without any additional carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur sources. This bacterium can incorporate such nutrients from the atmosphere including CO2,while the mechanisms are still unclear. In the first part of this study, we identified some genes involved in the oligotrophic growth of N9T-4. In the second part, we attempted to construct low-carbon and low-cost bioprocess for biofuel, such as ethanol and triacylglycerol using the oligotrophy of N9T-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低栄養性細菌は本研究代表者が発見した微生物であり,世界でもほとんど研究例がない.本研究において,その低栄養性に関与するいくつかの遺伝子の機能を明らかにできたが,それらは全く新しい知見であり学術的意義は非常に高い.また,本菌の低栄養性を用いた低炭素・低コストなバイオ燃料生産プロセスの構築に向けた基礎的な知見も得られ,これらはSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の目標のうちの1つ,「エネルギーをみんなにそしてクリーンに」の達成に寄与するものである.