Roles of methionine metabolism in the regulation of lifespan in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizunuma Masaki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (10343295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中の 三弥子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵母 / メチオニン代謝 / 寿命制御 / シグナル伝達 / 液胞 / 長寿 / メチル基転移酵素 / 寿命 / 線虫 / 代謝 / メチオニン / テロメア / トランスポーター / カロリー制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism of aging and lifespan control is an important issue for understanding human aging and achieving extension of healthy lifespan (a period in which daily life without disability). We have succeeded in obtaining a mutant strain using Saccharomyces cerevisiae that has a significantly longer lifespan than the wild strain. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the novel mechanism of lifespan using this mutant strain. As a result, we found that the methionine metabolite is related to the lifespan extension. We also discovered that this longevity gene greatly contributed to the brewing characteristics of sake yeast, and aimed at application development using that knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだされたメチオニン、さらにそれを用いて細胞内で合成される生体内物質S-アデノシルメチオニン(SAM)は現在、老化防止、健康長寿を促進する機能性成分として医薬のみならず食品分野(酒粕に多く含まれる)でも、大きな注目を集めている。今後の詳細な解析により、ヒト寿命決定メカニズム及びその延長方策に関して、核心となる新知見が得られるものと予想される。寿命を決定・制御する分子機構の解明は、老化・寿命制御機構の理解のみならず、老化に伴う疾患(生活習慣病)の予防にも貢献することが期待されるため、社会的要請も高い。