Characterization of the microbial functions in global phosphorus cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Ryuichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (90452614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン / リン循環 / 亜リン酸 / ホスホン酸 / 酸化還元 / リン資源 / バクテリア / 放線菌 / 藍藻 / 還元型リン化合物 / 物質循環 / リン還元 / PepM / 酸化還元反応 / Actinobacteria / ホスホエノールピルビン酸ムターゼ / 微生物 / 生物循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of bacteria that contribute to the redox changes of phosphorus compounds in soil and freshwater environments. We revealed that the genes involved in the reduction and oxidation of phosphorus compounds, including phosphate, phosphite, phosphonates, and hypophosphite, are distributed in a specific phylogenic group of bacteria. The genes involved in these conversions of the redox state of phosphorus compounds were identified, and their molecular mechanisms were analyzed. Our biochemical analysis revealed the presence of a novel pathway for the reduction of phosphate moiety of phosphate ester compound in the bacteria we identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の生物学の一般的な認識では、リンの生物循環において酸化還元状態の変化は介在せず、最も酸化された状態(酸化数+Ⅴ)のリン化合物であるリン酸およびそのエステル化合物のみで循環すると考えられてきた。ところが、近年の研究で様々な微生物がリン酸を還元する活性を有する可能性が示唆され、リンの循環にはこれらの微生物の作用が非常に重要である可能性が考えられ始めている。本研究で明らかにした知見は、このメカニズムに関与する微生物群の存在を系統的に明らかにし、これらの微生物が有するリン代謝メカニズムの新しい知見を得た。この研究成果は、現在枯渇が懸念されているリン資源の有効利用にも貢献すると期待される。