Comprehensive analysis of intestinal colonization factors derived from gut microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (80435677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 栄治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60634706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 代謝物質 / メタゲノム / メタボローム / メタボロゲノミクス / 相互作用 / 微生物社会 / 定着 / 腸内エコシステム / 腸内環境 / 腸内生態系 / 共生 / 統合オミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota form a highly complex ecological community together with host intestinal cells. The so-called gut ecosystem has a profound influence on human physiology, immunology, and nutrition. It has been reported that imbalance in the structure of gut ecosystem could be a risk factor in human disorders including not merely gut-associated diseases but also systemic disorders. However, the molecular mechanisms of the formation of complex intestinal microbial community remain obscure. To this end, we firstly established a highly integrated metagenomic and metabolomic approaches, metabologenomics, and found that the interaction between host-derived IgA and number of colonized bacteria are important to form initial state of gut ecosystem, indicating that host-microbial crosstalk is one of the key systems to form complex microbial community in gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、腸内細菌が有する腸内環境定着因子を網羅的に解析し、腸内微生物共生社会形成機構を理解することで、腸内細菌叢のバランスの乱れが素因になる疾患の先制医療を目指した基盤技術の礎となると共に、予防医学や健康増進の見地に立ったサプリメントや機能性食品開発にも応用でき、それらの摂取によるセルフメディケーションにもつながると考えられる。