Reassessment of survival strategy during post-exponential growth phase by exploring novel functions of the transcription machinery and related networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNA ポリメラーゼ / コア酵素 / 転写開始機構 / プロモーター認識 / 緊縮応答 / 異種遺伝子発現 / 枯草菌 / 耐熱化 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 機能ネットワーク / 実験進化 / 農芸化学 / 応用微生物 / ゲノム / トレードオフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental biological functions are typically consolidated during the stage after logarithmic growth phase and various phenomena related in this stage have been found to be associated with transcriptional machinery in Bacillus subtilis. Our findings are summarized in three aspects. One, the deceleration of transcription grant thermotolerance to the cells. Two, the altered preference of the initiation nucleotide confers stringent response independent on the cellular GTP level. Third, the altered preference of discriminator sequence makes the cells possible to recognize heterogeneous promoter. These findings uncovered new functions of RNA polymerase core enzyme, which had an important role for the survival strategy during the post-exponential growth phase. In addition, our comprehensive study on the stringent control revealed that an S-adenosyl methionine (SAM) had a role on the de novo GTP biosynthesis pathway by regulating the activity of the IMP dehydrogenase, GuaB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写装置に関する知見は多いが、本研究のように対数増殖後期の細胞機能が転写装置と密接な接点を持つことが新たに判明し、特にコア酵素の役割は単なる重合酵素ではなく、さまざまな制御機構に関わっていることを明らかにした。プロモーターや転写開始点認識に関わるコア酵素の役割は、50年近く謎であった現象を解明した点で学術的意義は高い。またメチオニン感受性は不可思議な現象であったが、GTP合成系との関連を解明した点は核酸代謝における大きな学術的成果である。本研究の成果は、転写装置の新しい知見を元に異種遺伝子発現における種の壁を越えるアイデアに発展し、微生物生産という産業レベルでも大きな社会的意義も包括している。