The effect of phylloplane yeast enzyme on plant-pathogens interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Hiroko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (10370652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釘宮 聡一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10455264)
田端 純  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 主任研究員 (20391211)
光原 一朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (80370683)
吉田 重信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (90354125)
植田 浩一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究員 (20432594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵母 / エステラーゼ / 植物 / 病害抵抗性 / Pseudozyma / クチクラ層 / 酵素 / 植物病原菌 / 葉面常在菌 / 昆虫 / 応用微生物 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 植物常在菌 / 植物表層 / キシラナーゼ / クチナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the basidiomycetous yeasts on leaf surfaces secrete esterase that resemble fungal cutinases by approximately 20%. The enzyme PaE was purified from the yeast Pseudozyma, and treated with high concentration on plant surfaces. The results showed that PaE has the activity to decompose cutin, a component of the cuticle layer. On the other hand, low concentrations of PaE induced disease resistance in dicotyledonous and monocotyledonous plants to the various types of pathogens tested. The disease resistance was not accompanied by the accumulation of phytohormones, which suggested a new pathway. Plant hormone-induced resistance often inhibits antagonistic resistance, but plants showing disease resistance by PaE treatment did not affect insect resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上にある植物の葉は、地球環境の維持に重要な役割を持つが、その表面の総面積は、海洋の総面積よりも広く、Pseudozyma属酵母などの担子菌酵母が常在しているが、その生態的役割は明らかにされていない。本研究では、Pseudozyma属酵母が分泌する酵素PaEを処理した植物が、病害抵抗性を示すこと、植物が持つ既知の病害抵抗性反応と異なり、害虫に対する抵抗性には影響を与えないことを明らかにした。応用面では、既に我々は、PaEの大量生産方法を報告しているので、化学農薬に代わる植物活性化剤としての用途が期待できる。