Regulation by intracellular regulators of plant ion transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / シロイヌナズナ / 気孔閉鎖 / 脂質修飾 / リン酸化制御 / リン酸化酵素 / パルミトイル化 / カルシウム / 輸送体 / イオン / リン酸化 / 膜輸送体 / 気孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion transport system play an important role in control of the concentration of major ions in plant cells. They contribute to adjust intracellular osmotic pressure and maintain membrane potential by adapting to changes in environmental stress such as dryness, dehydration and salt damage. The transporter functions are involved in the opening and closing of pores responsible for carbon dioxide absorption and transpiration, environmental stress adaptation, and energy conversion of biological membranes. In order to maintain the homeostasis of cells to cope with environmental changes and to regulate the balance of nutrient absorption and excretion in the whole body of the plant, we elucidated the regulatory mechanism of anion channels mediating induction of stomatal closure. This regulation is performed by intracellular kinases, which indicate that intracellular molecules and transporters cooperate to adapt to environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の細胞内の主要イオンの濃度を調節する陰イオン輸送体を制御する因子を明らかにした.これにより,乾燥・脱水・塩害などの環境ストレス変化に適応に関与する初期段階の分子レベルの調節系が明らかとなった.二酸化炭素の吸収や蒸散を担う気孔の開閉,環境ストレス適応,生体膜のエネルギー変換に関与することから,植物の養分吸収の改善,地球規模の環境変化に耐性を持つ植物の創出,環境保全,作物育種や環境変化に立ち向かう分子の創成につながる基盤的に知見を獲得した.