Structure-based Development of New GA Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueguchi-Tanaka Miyako  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (70377795)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI bunzo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジベレリン / プロヘキサジオン / 阻害剤 / 植調剤 / GA2酸化酵素 / GA3酸化酵素 / 新規調整剤 / 植物生化学 / 構造活性相関 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant growth regulator, prohexadione (PHX) is widely used in agronomic and horticultural crops to reduce unwanted longitudinal shoot growth without lowering plant productivity by inhibiting gibberellin (GA) biosynthesis enzyme.
We elucidated the co-crystal structure with the substrates GA and PHX using the GA biosynthetic enzyme, GA3-oxidase and the metabolic enzyme, GA2-oxidase, and estimated the amino acids that determine the difference in reactivity of both enzymes towards them. This will provide clues for elucidation of a series of mechanisms from GA biosynthesis to metabolic pathways, and it can be expected that it will lead to the development of novel plant growth regulator specific to both enzymes in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物分野ではほとんど行われてこなかったタンパク質のX線結晶構造解析に基づいた構造活性相関(タンパク質化合物間相互作用)研究を行い、初めてGAの生合成及び代謝酵素と基質・植調剤との共結晶構造を明らかにした。これにより、阻害の作用機作ならびに構造と活性相関関係が明らかになりつつあるとともに、新たな植調剤の創生や植物分子育種の方法の開発につながることが予想され、今後の農業の新しい展開において、必ずや有意義な知見を与えるものと考える。