Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of bioprobes on signaling pathways of inflammatory responses and hypoxic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (20242307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 賢一  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30344625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性サイトカイン / 低酸素応答 / 情報伝達 / バイオプローブ / 糖鎖修飾 / NF-κB / HIF-1α / ICAM-1 / kujigamberol / 4-O-methylascochlorin / 4-hydroxypanduratin A / isopanduratin A / asiatic acid / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 薬理学 / allantopyrone A / オイデスマン誘導体 / キナクリン / TNFレセプター1 / LTβ / RelA / RelB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pro-inflammatory cytokines induce the expression of genes, such as those encoding cell adhesion molecules and survival factors, via the activation of the transcription factor nuclear factor κB (NF-κB). In this study, the mechanisms of action of small molecules on NF-κB signaling pathway and gene expression were elucidated. Hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) is the transcription factor essential for hypoxic responses. In this study, the mechanism of action of a small molecule on HIF-1α stabilization was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炎症性サイトカインのシグナル伝達や遺伝子発現を阻害する小分子化合物の作用メカニズム、並びに低酸素応答に重要な転写因子の安定化を誘導する作用メカニズムを解明した点で学術的意義がある。これらの研究成果は、炎症反応や低酸素応答の分子メカニズムの解明、及び汎用性の高いバイオプローブの開発に貢献することが期待される。さらに、社会的意義として、植物等の天然物由来の小分子化合物は、炎症性疾患、がん、虚血性疾患の予防薬・治療薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。