Reactions specific to active selenium species in selenoprotein biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸部 隆太  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00758823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセレン / セレンタンパク質 / セレノシステイン / チオレドキシン / 亜セレン酸還元酵素 / 活性型セレン / 微量元素 / セレノプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the chemical structure of active selenium that was formed on the active site of thioredoxin as an intermediate in the process prior to the supply of selenium substrate to selenophosphate synthetase, which is required for selenoprotein biosynthesis. We also found a novel selenite reductase that has a selenocysteine residue and five c-type heme in a dissimilatory metal-reducing bacterium Geobacter sulfurreducens. The enzymatic properties of the selenoprotein was investigated. In addition, we showed that a gene encoding the novel selenite reductase is involved in the formation of elemental selenium on the surface of the bacterial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必須微量元素の作用は、微量であるがゆえに解析が難しく未開拓な部分が多い。セレンの研究は、他の微量元素(鉄、銅、亜鉛など)に比べると、栄養学的な面と細胞、分子、原子のレベルとの橋渡しが未だ十分になされていない。本研究により、微量元素の体内動態を特徴づける一般則およびセレン代謝制御の特殊性の双方の一端が明らかになったと考えられる。また、セレンの栄養学、病理学の発展への波及効果が期待される。