Characterization of shoot-branching inhibiting hormones, their functions and biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA KOICHI  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (00114174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 康紀  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
謝 肖男  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30610323)
野村 崇人  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
米山 香織  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20769997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / カーラクトン / 枝分かれ抑制ホルモン / 構造決定 / 導管液 / 細胞間移動 / 単離・構造決定 / 機能解析 / 生合成経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure- and stereospecific transport of strigolactones (SLs) from roots to shoots suggested that true shoot branching inhibitory hormones are not canonical-SLs such as strigol and orobanchol. For example, in rice plants, an orobanchol-type SL producer, strigol applied to roots inhibited tillering (shoot branching) but was not detected in shoots harvested 20 hours after treatment. Two carlactone (CL) derivatives were detected in the xylem saps from different plant species including rice, tomato, pumpkin, and cucumber, and their structures were found to be hydroxycalactonoic acid and its methyl ester based on the comparison of their LC-MS/MS data with those of synthetic standards. Unfortunately, we could not isolate pure compounds enough for NMR measurements and thus their structures have not yet confirmed. Further studies are needed to ambiguously determine their structures and confirm their biological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上部枝分かれを抑制する植物ホルモンは、地下部の形態、二次成長、葉の老化、生物的および非生物的ストレス耐性にも関わっている。現時点では植物ホルモンの本体が不明であり、地上部枝分かれ以外の形質が、本植物ホルモンによって制御されているのかどうかは不明である。本植物ホルモンの構造解明と生理機能の詳細な解析は完結できなかったものの、候補化合物を絞り込むことができたことから、合成候補化合物を用いた解析を発展させることによって、これらの疑問点を解決することが可能である。地上部枝分かれや地下部の形態などいずれも農業上重要な形質であり、本植物ホルモンの農業資材としての応用が期待される。