Collective synthesis of biologically active natural products by means of cascade reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toshio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90208158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中崎 敦夫  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00366428)
Research Collaborator Adachi Masaatsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然物 / カスケード反応 / 有機合成 / 網羅合成 / セスペンドール / チャキシン / ペラミン / サキシトキシン / 生物活性物質 / 連続環化反応 / ゼテキトキシン / グアンジニン / インドールアルカロイド / グアニジン / インドール / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish new synthetic method of natural products and their analogues by developing new cascade reactions, which enable to construct their core structures in efficient manners. For synthesis of saxitoxin (STX) skeleton of zetekitoxin, a dart frog toxin, a cascade bromocyclization of an internal alkyne possessing guanidine and carbamate was newly developed and used for synthesis of its analogue. In the synthesis of peramine, an endophyte toxin, we developed a one-pot synthetic method of its pyrrolopyrazinone core structure by N-akynylation of pyrrole amide with propargyl bromide, and achieved the total synthesis. Chaxines, steroidal natural products isolated from a Chinese mushroom, was synthesized in 7 steps from ergosterol by a newly developed oxidative cascade from a furan intermediate, giving a variety of the analogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、サキシトキシン(STX)やチャキシンのような複雑な化学構造を有した天然物の重要骨格を、連続反応によって一挙に構築(合成)できることを示したことにある。STX骨格合成では、グアニジンとカルバメートをもったアセチレンを単にBr+と反応させるだけで、STXのBC環が構築されるというもので、STX類縁体の合成に有用である。ペラミンの合成法は、過去に報告されたもののなかで最短である。またチャキシンは、市販のエルゴステロールより7工程で合成できる。今後、ここで開発された合成法によって様々なアナログが合成され、医薬品や生物学研究のツール分子などの開発が進むことが期待される。