Integration of structural basis for secondary metabolite biosynthesis, regulation, and morphological development coded on the Streptomyces genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kenji  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次代謝産物 / 放線菌 / 形態分化 / 制御カスケード / アゾキシアルケン / ピロロキノリンキノン / シグナル分子 / ポリケチド / 生合成 / シグナル分子制御系 / pseudo-receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed integrative analysis of secondary metabolite biosynthesis, morphological development, and their regulation on the basis of the Streptomyces genome. (1) We characterized unique biosynthetic machinery for azoxyalkene, and quinone-dependent dehydrogenase. Antitumor activity of lankacidin antibiotics was elucidated. (2) Complete genome analysis of Streptomyces rochei was performed. This linear chromosome comprises 8.36 Mb in size and 35 secondary metabolite gene clusters. (3) We characterized that a pseudo-receptor gene srrB act as a negative regulator for lankacidin and lankamycin production in S. rochei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素含有化合物や酸化還元反応を司る酵素に注目し、特異な天然物生合成経路の一端を明らかにした。また、計算機シミュレーションと有機合成化学・酵素化学・バイオテクロノロジーを融合することで、天然物リード化合物の抗腫瘍活性の高機能化に道筋を示すことが出来た。また、シグナル分子制御系の網羅的解析およびゲノム情報の解析も行った。これらを有機的に組み合わせることで、通常培養で生産されない化合物の覚醒、すなわち「休眠二次代謝化合物の合理的活性化」も期待できる。