Characterization of chemical compounds contributing to the taste enhancer/suppressor using the taste receptor-expressing cells and examination of those molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品 / 食品機能 / 嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a screening to identify compounds contributing to the taste enhancer/suppressor using the taste receptor-expressing cultured cells, and successfully characterized several compounds. In this study, methional, including an ordinary foods such as soy sauce, cheese and tomato, has been shown that it acts as an enhancer of umami taste. The detailed molecular mechanisms of methional have also been indicated, and this result may be applicable for elucidating the molecular mechanisms underlying ligand recognition by other receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甘味・旨味のような嗜好性に関与する味質の強度を調節する物質の発見は、食品の味のデザインに新たな方向性を示すことにつながっていく。今回、メチオナールという、普段の食材にも含まれる成分が旨味増強効果を有することを、旨味受容体を発現させた培養細胞を用いて証明することができた。この物質がアミノ酸や核酸など他の旨味成分と協調し、世界中の人々の「食のおいしさ」に貢献していることが示されたのである。