Enhanced mucin secretory by dietary fibers and its application to maintain gut barrier functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90332692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 真吾  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70547025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物繊維 / ムチン / 栄養学 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of enhanced mucin secretion by dietary fiber intake on intestinal homeostasis, especially the barrier function. The following results were obtained. (1) The intestinal permeability in rats fed indigestible oligosaccharides revealed that short term ingestion of indigestible oligosaccharides reduced gut permeability and destroyed the cecal mucin layer. But the changes was canceled by long-term ingestion. These temporal changes in rats fed indigestible oligosaccharides seems to be related to the fermentation pattern by intestinal bacteria. (2) We found that mucin secreted in the digestive tract may promote fecal excretion by functioning as a lubricant in rats fed phyllium. (3) Pectin hydrolyzates were newly prepared as a material to promote mucin secretion in the small intestine. In vitro studies revealed that pectin hydrolyzates have 10-100 times greater mucin secretory effects compared to pectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,代謝疾患を含む様々な疾患の発症およびその促進因子として消化管バリア機能の低下や腸内細菌叢との関連が挙げられている。本研究では,食物繊維摂取によって変動するムチンが消化管でどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて多面的に解析を行うことで公衆栄養的な食物繊維摂取の意義について再考するとともに,消化管ムチンの機能性について明らかにしようとした。食物繊維の摂取は,それ自身が腸内細菌の発酵基質となり腸管機能に影響を与えることに加え,ムチン分泌を修飾することで間接的にも影響を与える可能性を示した点に学術的意義があると考えている。