Peptides derived from intracellularly digested allergens, mechanisms of their immunomodulation and application to oral immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 健司  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Research Collaborator Ito Naoka
Fujisawa Takao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 腸上皮細胞 / カゼイン / 細胞内消化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In food allergy, allergens absorbed from intestinal lumen could induce pathological symptoms such as anaphylaxis and, at the same time, peptide fragments derived from allergens could sometimes induce oral immunological tolerance and de-sensitization, leading to symptomatic improvement. We focused on intracellular digestion of allergen proteins in cow’s milk allergy, and by using a MS-based nano-scale determination protocol showed that several peptides including ones with IgE epitopes were produced by intracellular digestion of intestinal epithelial cells and absorbed through transcytotic transport. Moreover, we screened high IgE-titer serum specimens among those from patients with symptomatic cow’s milk allergy. Among those produced by such intracellular digestion, fractionation and identification of IgE-binding and immuno-modulatory peptides are now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーにおいて消化管管腔内と体内の間に位置する腸上皮細胞層によるアレルゲンの細胞内消化についてはほとんど着目されてこなかった。本研究により牛乳カゼインの細胞内消化分解ペプチドが化学的に同定、定量されたことは、腸上皮細胞による食品高分子成分の経細胞輸送の研究に新たな視点を与え、食品科学や消化器生物学の研究に重要な意義を持つものと考える。また、ヒト腸上皮様細胞レベルの知見ではあるが、食物アレルゲンが腸管吸収される過程で細胞内消化により免疫制御ペプチドが生成する可能性を示唆したことは、免疫制御機能性ペプチドの開発研究や食物アレルギーの免疫療法への展開など大きな社会的波及効果を持つと思われる。