Project/Area Number |
16H04923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都築 毅 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00404848)
安藤 晃規 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10537765)
真鍋 祐樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | セラミド / 消化管 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 質量分析 / 吸収 / 安定同位体 / 消化管吸収 / 脂質 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although food functionality of sphingolipids has attracted attention, there are still many unclear points which are important for thier effective utilization. Therefore, the elucidation of gastrointestinal absorption mechanism and pharmacokinetics of dietary sphingolipid based on qualitative and quantitative analysis is essential. In the aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of the absorption and pharmacokinetics of dietary sphingolipids using stable isotope-labeled sphingolipids prepared from cultured fungi. As the result, it was found that a part of glucosylceramides and ceramides could be directly absorbed without digestion and could be re-synthesized in the body. These results indicated the novel absorption mechanism of sphingolipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの知見として、経口摂取されたスフィンゴ脂質は構成成分に消化を受けてから、吸収されるもとのされていた。しかしながら、本研究によって新規の消化管吸収機構が示された。本研究で得られたスフィンゴ脂質の消化管吸収における基礎的な知見は、食品成分の消化管吸収機構の解明につながる学術的価値のあるものといえる。さらに機能性食品成分として、スフィンゴ脂質はすでに利用され始めているが、その作用機構が充分に理解されているとはいえない。本研究の成果は、その解明につながるものであり、産業利用価値を高める上でも重要なものである。