Understanding the overall picture of steroid compounds in food and their internal interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masao  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90294909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城内 文吾  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00548018)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Masako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコレステロール / 植物ステロール / 酸化コレステロール / 動脈硬化症 / モデル動物 / コレステロール代謝 / 脂肪肝 / コレステロール合成前駆体 / ステロイドホルモン / ビタミンD / コレステロール合成中間体 / セコステロール / コレステロール合成 / ベタイン / 分枝鎖脂肪酸 / 栄養学 / ステロイド / 一斉分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four items were examined in this research.
(1) Steroid intake: Oxidized cholesterol intake was about 1% of cholesterol intake, and phytosterol intake was equivalent to the reported amount. (2) Measurement of pathological human serum steroid level: In patients with arteriosclerosis, oxidized cholesterol with low serum concentration was found. (3) Administration to a pathological model animal: The oxidized cholesterol found in 2 was administered to an arteriosclerosis model animal. The suppression of the progression of arteriosclerosis was seen. (4) Analysis of pathological model animals: In hypercholesterolemic animals, sterol change was found to increase the sterol concentration as described above in a stochastic manner in proportion to cholesterol concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動脈硬化症の進展を緩和する酸化コレステロールが,疫学研究より発見され、それをモデル動物により検討し,その効果が確かめられた。従来より、内分泌攪乱物質の概念が上梓された時代に、ステロイドそのものである、植物ステロールは機能性食品成分としての活用が進み、酸化コレステロールは毒物としての研究が進んだ。しかし、申請者は植物と名前につくと効能があり、酸化とつくと毒物であるステレオタイプ的な研究の方向性に疑問を感じていたが、この発見により、人類の福祉に貢献する酸化コレステロールの存在を明らかにした。