Estimation of spatiotemporal variation in forest soil carbon stock by using field spectrscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Tatsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 宏之  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (10342734)
牧田 直樹  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40723086)
片山 歩美  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70706845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分光観測 / 土壌 / 森林 / 空間 / 二酸化炭素 / 有機物組成 / 分光反射計測 / PLSRモデル / 天然土壌 / 深度分布 / 微生物呼吸 / 樹種間差異 / 森林土壌 / 窒素 / セルロース / 水分 / 有機物 / 樹種間差 / 土壌深度 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌炭素 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new spectroscopic monitoring method for estimating the vertical profiles of water content, organic component and respiration rate of forest soil in the field. Firstly we collected training data of NIR-SWIR spectral reflectance feature, chemical traits and respiration rate of forest soil from botomn of 13 tree species in cool temperate forest. Based on the statistical models, we clarified that the soil concentrations of water, N and cellulose explained the respiration rate at 2.1 % RMSE, and spectral reflectance model estimated these traits with 6 - 10.3% RMSE. We tested these estimation models by using field monitoring data in the forest. Field spectral measurement showed vertical profiles of soil traits and these traits provided estimated CO2 emission from forest soil in the field. These results indicate that the field monitoring of NIR-SWIR spectral reflectance can be used for rapid monitoring of soil traits and CO2 emission in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深度別および面的な成分量の変化の解明は、森林における空間異質性や環境条件に対するCO2放出の応答性を正確に見積もるためにも有効な情報である。本研究では、室内で行われていた研究手法を野外に応用するための機材開発と、邪魔な要因であった水分条件を可変させたモデルを作るといった新しい発想をもとにして、分析の困難さから不明点の多かった地中の炭素動態を簡便かつ迅速に計測する手法を確立した。今後の森林における物質循環研究を進めるために有用な技術的知見を示した。