Regulation mechanisms of cavitation at bordered pits as estimated by analyses of the structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yuzou  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重冨 顕吾  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
山岸 祐介  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80770247)
Research Collaborator Yamagishi Shohei
Umebayashi Toshihiro
Aoki Dan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有縁壁孔 / キャビテーション / 壁孔壁 / 道管相互壁孔 / 通水 / 壁孔 / 樹木 / 二次木部 / 透水性 / 脂質 / 広葉樹 / 道管 / 抽出成分 / 森林工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to elucidate the regulation mechanisms of water flow and cavitation at bordered pits in trees, we revealed the fine structures of intervascular pit membranes and the presence or absence of gel-like incrustations on the pit membranes for a total of 28 species. The porosity of the pit membranes were largely varied among taxa. The gel-like incrustations were estimated as fatty acids. We also compared the sample preparation techniques for electron microscopy to find the intact structures of such delicate bordered pit membranes, and showed that a few traditional and novel methods were very useful for the purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の通水系において浄化フィルターや安全弁のような働きを担う壁孔の仕組みに関して、インタクトな微細構造とともに、当該分野でほとんど考慮されていなかったゲル状被覆物について多くの知見を得ることができた。また、古典的な電子顕微鏡技法から新規なミクロ解析技術まで、いくつかの研究手法の有効性についても明らかにすることができた。本研究は、特に樹木生理学、植物解剖学など基礎的分野において大きな貢献を果たすものと信じる。