Assessing canopy scale functions through reflected spectra: a road towards functional biogeography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wang Quan  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水永 博己  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
薗部 礼  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40755352)
飯尾 淳弘  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分光反射 / 生理応答 / キャノピ / RTM / 機能評価 / 分光放射 / キャノピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrieval of leaf or canopy scale structural and biochemical parameters from reflected spectra has been widely attempted in current, while few have ever set eyes on estimating physiological properties yet. In this study, we have challenged to reveal the complicated effects on canopy scale reflectance resulted from within-canopy variations of structural, biochemical and physiological properties. Both empirical approaches and radiative transfer model-based approaches were applied for data analysis, from which indices for tracing photosynthetic parameters (Vcmax and Jmax) and transpiration and PLSR models for transpiration were developed. Sensitivity analysis has further revealed relative contributions of different parameters on each wavelength, from which the bands with more effects from physiological properties were determined. The results obtained from this study should help to pave a way for assessing ecosystem-scale functions from reflected information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により解明した分光反射特性と生理特性との関連性は将来的に生態系スケールでの生理応答の理解に繋がり、地球規模の物質循環メカニズムの解明とFunctional Biogeographyの発展に寄与できる。