Study on influences of radiocesium redistribution on forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohte Nobuhito  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 瑞江  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
村上 正志  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50312400)
二瓶 直登  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50504065)
小田 智基  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70724855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福島 / 放射性セシウム / 再分配 / 森林生態系 / 内部循環 / 物質循環 / 食物網 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 貯水池堆積物 / 大規模降雨イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Radioactive cesium ( Cs) The amount of movement was observed. In addition to this, a radiation dose survey of shore deposits and measurement of radioactive Cs concentration were carried out along the Kamioguni River downstream from the forest site.
2. We investigated the 137Cs concentration by depth of the pond bottom, the amount of sediment, and the dissolved / suspended 137Cs concentration of the pond water in the reservoir where the runoff water and sediment from the forest downstream of the above survey site flowed. In addition, the 137Cs balance in the reservoir was clarified by comparing with the observed data of 137Cs runoff in the mountain stream upstream of the reservoir. As a result, it was suggested that the effect of trapping 137Cs in the reservoir was not great, although it varied depending on the characteristics of the catchment area. The dissolved / suspended 137Cs concentration in the pond water was as low as that of the current stream water in normal times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、森林における放射性Csの保持メカニズムの詳細が明らかになった。特に、植物-土壌間で生じている養分の内部循環と同じメカニズムで、放射性Csが動的に保持されていることと、林床におけるリターの分解過程がこのプロセスを支えていることが示された。これらの知見は、抜本的な森林除染が行われない森林の管理において、被爆リスクを下げるための施業を考える上で基礎的な情報となる。また、放射性Csの生物間分散の調査結果から、生物濃縮が生じていないことが確かめられたが、一方で、栄養段階の低い生物種のレベルは、この4年間で顕著な低下はみられず、林床の除染の必要性に関しては再考が必要であると考えられた。