The Growth Strategy of Tricholoma matsutake colony with an antimicrobial complex, (oxalato)auyminium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Nobuhiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00165151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 明義  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (10324237)
山口 宗義  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353899)
服部 武文  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (60212148)
田中 千尋  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
Research Collaborator Fujita Toru
Sakamoto Yuichi
Narimatsu Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマツタケ / 抗菌物質 / シュウ酸アルミニウム / 菌根 / アカマツ / リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mycorrhizal region of Tricholoma matsutake is called shiro, and fruiting bodies occur at the periphery. It has been known from the 1960s that the front of shiro (active mycorrhizal zone) produced an antibacterial substance, but the substance remained unknown. The applicant has recently found that the substance is an aluminum oxalate complex. In this study, we confirmed the distribution and the seasonal changes in content of the complex in shiro, the distribution of soil microbes in shiro, and the occurrence of the complex in shiro of various places, and revealed that it plays an important strategy for the growth of shiro. In addition, identification of oxalic acid biosynthesis genes by T. matsutake was also attempted, and candidate genes were found. These results contribute to the conservation and vitality maintenance of village forest through the application to the cultivation technology of T. matsutake shiro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マツタケの生産量は里山林の活用が低下した1960年代以降急激に減少している。マツタケの菌根領域はシロと呼ばれており、子実体はその周縁部で発生する。シロの先端が抗菌物質を生産していることは1960年代より知られていたが、本体は不明のままであった。申請者はその本体がシュウ酸アルミニウム錯体であることを解明し、同錯体がその生理・生態学的機能を通じてシロの成長に重要な役割を果たしていることを初めて明らかにした。従来のマツタケ研究は人工栽培など応用的なものが多かったが、本研究はシュウ酸アルミニウムに関する基礎研究であり、マツタケシロの育成技術への貢献が改めて期待されるものである。