Development of estimation method for evaluating N transfer from ectomycorrhizal fungi to host trees based on the fractionation of N stable isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Shin  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 善之  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353590)
福澤 加里部  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10456824)
舘野 隆之輔  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
木庭 啓介  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒素安定同位体 / 窒素循環 / 外生菌根 / 窒素無機化速度 / 土壌深度 / 細根分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the changes in N stable isotope (δ15N) between soil and tree leaf in forest ecosystems, and the factors influencing them. The δ15N of leaves of tree species forming ectomycorrhiza was higher than those of tree species forming VA mycorrhiza. The δ15N of soils increased with soil depth, and δ15N of leaves was similar to that of surface soils. However, the relationship between δ15N of each form of N and δ15N of leaves was not clear. Based on these results, we indicated the necessity that symbiotic types other than ectomycorrhiza and increase in δ15N with soil depth are incorporated into N dynamics models, which expresses the dynamics of N stable isotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外生菌根菌、土壌の深さ、窒素形態が樹木の生葉の窒素安定同位体比(δ15N)にどのように影響するのかが明らかになった。とくに、亜寒帯で確認されている外生菌根菌による窒素安定同位体の分別現象が、冷温帯、暖温帯、亜熱帯では確認されず、当該分野に新しい疑問を投げかけた。一方で、データの蓄積とそれにそった窒素循環プロセスモデルの構築は、外生菌根菌を介した窒素循環の理解へ1つのステップを提供するとともに、今後、当該モデルの完成に必要な知見およびデータについて一定の方向を示した。