| Project/Area Number |
16H04939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI KOJI 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪田 敏男 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10207441)
森光 由樹 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20453160)
小池 伸介 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40514865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ツキノワグマ / 生態学 / 生態 / 生理 / 体重 / 心拍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Behavioral ecology of Japanese black bears in autumn is becoming clear, but it is not well documented from spring to summer. For this understanding, we applied three new study devices, implantable small sized heart rate logger, non-invasive body weighing system, and video-cam system with the collar. From the logger and weighing system, the weight and heart rate have clearly declined during the summer that is quite different to same genus of a bear (i.e., brown bear). Challenge to evaluate feeding quantities of bears using video-cam was not sufficient, because of the lens was frequently obstructed by the bear body than our expectation. However, we found possible solutions to fix this problem.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかにされてこなかった,ツキノワグマの春から夏の生態と生理について,私たちが開発から携わった機材を用いることにより新たな知見を得ることが出来た。ツキノワグマの人間生活空間への大量出没では,冬眠前の秋期の食欲亢進期(飽食期)の堅果の結実多寡が出没のひとつのトリガーであることが確認されているものの,実際の出没は堅果結実前の夏期からはじまり,その機序は十分に説明できていない。本研究の成果は,ツキノワグマの出没機序の解明に新しい光を当てることが期待でき,社会的意義も大きなものである。