Conservation and sustainable uses of forestry heritages for forestry education and local development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 泉  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00271726)
深町 加津枝  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
林 雅秀  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
奥山 洋一郎  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (30468061)
山田 康弘  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40264270)
奥 敬一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (60353629)
八巻 一成  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353895)
上野 祥史  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90332121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代化遺産 / 近代化産業遺産 / ジオパーク / 生物圏保存地域(ユネスコエコパーク) / 世界遺産 / 日本遺産 / 文化財 / 既着手行為 / 生物圏保存地域 / 教育委員会 / 埋蔵文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed the present condition of forestry heritages in Japan to make political proposals for their conservation and sustainable uses. The conservation of forestry heritages related to timber transport was promoted through conservation movements undertaken by local residents and railway enthusiasts. Maintaining local forestry contributed to the succession in forestry techniques and forest landscapes. However, few forestry heritages generated economic benefits as tourism resources. They are still not promoted sufficiently, and we need to prioritize the educational uses of forestry heritages so that they are recognized as “local treasures.” Since most forestry heritages are not designated as protected areas, there are no substantial reasons for disbursing subsidies to protect them. Therefore, the establishment of public institutions, such as protected area systems for forestry heritages, is necessary for better management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、日本森林学会において、企画シンポ「林業遺産の保存と持続的な活用に向けて‐日本森林学会の選定遺産の紹介‐」(2018年3月)や、公募セッション「林業遺産の保存と持続的な活用に関する研究」(2018年3月)の企画に携わり、研究発表を行った。林業経済学会では、テーマ別セッション「農山漁村の暮らし・生業の記録、およびそれらの活用に向けた基礎的研究」(2016年11月)を企画した。日本森林学会公開シンポ「林業遺産への期待と展望」(2018年5月)ではコメンテーターなどを務め、情報発信や交流を促進した。国立歴史民俗博物館特集展示「国立公園・今昔」において、林業遺産の価値を紹介した。