| Project/Area Number |
16H04941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Tomomi 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下野 綾子 東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30401194)
高津 文人 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (30514327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マングローブ / 地上根 / 窒素固定 / 安定同位体窒素 / メタゲノム / 通気組織 / 呼吸根 / マングローブ植物 / 通気システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen-fixing activity has been observed in the rhizosphere of mangrove ecosystems, suggesting a close mangrove–diazotroph relationship. In regularly flooded soil, however, the pathway by which atmospheric nitrogen reaches the diazotrophs in the rhizosphere is unknown. This study provides evidence that mangrove aerial roots serve as pathways that supply nitrogen gas to the diazotrophs colonizing buried roots. A plastic chamber was attached on the exposed part of a Rhizophora stylosa prop root and 15N2 tracer gas was injected into it. The entire root, including the below-ground part, was collected for analysis of 15N labelling and nitrogenase activity. We detected 15N labelling in buried root materials 2 h after gas injection. Compared with the δ15N contents in root material from an untreated tree, the increment was >10‰ in lateral roots.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マングローブ植物に特徴的にみられる地上根は、多くの植物学者の興味の対象となってきた。地上根内部には、地下に繋がる空隙(通気組織)が発達しているため、冠水を繰り返す干潟環境に対応した酸素供給経路であると考えれてきている。本研究結果は、ヤエヤマヒルギの地上根通気組織内を大気ガスが移動していることを示した初めての報告である。また、この経路が酸素だけではなく窒素の供給経路にもなっていることが明らかとなり、マングローブ植物の窒素獲得機構に関する新しい知見を得ることが出来た。 この知見は、気候変動緩和の観点において近年注目を浴びているマングローブ生態系の炭素貯留機能の理解にも貢献する。