Development of monitoring method using multi-sensors for sustainable manegement of natural forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究ディレクター (50353826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾張 敏章  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00292003)
古家 直行  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50391181)
鎌田 直人  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90303255)
坂上 大翼  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90313080)
Research Collaborator JAYATHUNGA Sadeepa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然林 / UAV / 航空機レーザスキャナ / 資源量 / 健全性 / 持続的管理 / モニタリング / 反射スペクトル特性 / リモートセンシング / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for monitoring of distribution of tree species and soundness of trees from crown shape and reflective spectrum characteristics using sensors carried on UAV. We also investigated whether such characteristics can be observed by aerial digital camera and airborne laser scanner, or not. In addition, we developed a method for mapping forest types and estimating forest stand volume from these data. As a result, it became clear that useful tree species can de distinguished and that water stress related to soundness can be detected by multispectral and thermal infrared sensing, and it became possible to scale up them from single tree level to landscape level using laser scanner data and aerial photographs. Furthermore, it became possible to grasp natural forest resources from metrics related to forest height which were derived from aerial data at the landscape level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、天然林の持続的管理に必要となる空間情報を単木レベルから林分、景観レベルのマルチスケールで把握するためのモニタリング手法を開発するものであり、従来の地上ベースでの森林情報収集やアナログ空中写真では得られなかった、天然林の持続的管理に必要となる広域かつ高精細の森林空間情報を取得することが可能になった。とりわけ天然林における単木レベルでの樹種や健全性と反射スペクトル特性との関係を明らかにすることにより、天然林の広域モニタリングの精度向上につながる技術を開発した。これにより、天然林の資源量をより正確に推定できることが期待でき、温暖化の緩和策策定に重要な森林の吸収量算定精度の向上につながる。