Elucidation of nitrogen dynamics in a temperate forest watershed with heavy snowfall using isotopic compositions of nitrate and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70700152)
高瀬 恵次  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 特任教授 (90133165)
Research Collaborator FUJIHARA youichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三酸素同位体組成 / 積雪 / 窒素循環 / 森林流域 / 物質循環 / 三酸素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the nitrogen dynamics in a temperate forest watershed with heavy snowfall using isotopic compositions of nitrate and water. These isotopic indicators are able to distinguish between atmospheric-derived nitrate and processed nitrate within the forest ecosystem. The isotopic compositions showed seasonal change among the litter layer and the surface soil layer components resulted from the seasonal patterns of microbial activities. It was revealed that the cold snow melt water supplied had inhibited the microbial activities below the snow cover and changed the dynamics of atmospherically derived nitrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本海側の温暖多雪の森林流域で年間を通じた物質循環モニタリングの実施、また、安全な環境トレーサーである硝酸の三酸素同位体組成という新らしい指標を用いた森林流域内での大気由来硝酸の動態のトレースを行った。これらの観測から、日本海側の温暖多雪森林域では大気からの窒素流入量が夏期にくらべて冬期に約2.5倍多く、また、森林流域内の窒素動態が積雪による影響を受けることなど、これまで不明であった冬期の森林域での窒素動態を明らかにした。