Physiological and anatomical elucidation of the mechanism of tree death caused by root rot disease using several imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Kenichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐橋 憲生  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10202102)
石田 厚  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
太田 祐子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60343802)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Fuku
SAIKI Shin-taro
MARUYAMA Yutaka
SUZUKI Chunha
TAKAHASHI Yukiko
AKIBA Mitsuteru
HATTORI Tsutomu
SHIMADA Ritsuko
MUKAI Tetsuji
YAMAGUCHI Muneyoshi
KOJIMA Mikiko
TAKEBAYASHI Yumiko
SAKAKIBARA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光染色 / 南根腐病 / 気孔反応 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 通水特性 / 小笠原 / 光合成 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the physiological mechanisms of tree death caused by root rot disease, that have been expanded in the Bonin Islands, using the potted seedlings with artificial inoculation of Pyrrhoderma noxium. Along with the index of damage based on the microscopy images of invaded mycelia in the root tissues of potted seedlings, we investigated the response of several leaf physiological traits and the root function to the disease progress in two woody plant species with contrasting leaf economical strategies, Bischofia javanica and Raphiolepis umbellate. In both species, the depression of stomatal opening, photosynthesis and root function was found in the initial stages before the visible leaf damage and root decay, although the intrinsic mechanism of photosynthetic damage were different between species. This fact will be contribute to rapid detection of root rot diseases by field survey in the visible above-ground parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小笠原・沖縄で甚大な被害を及ぼしている南根腐病の枯死について、樹木病理学の観点から調査を行った。その結果、水分欠乏による葉の萎凅・枯損よりも先に、葉で多くの生理的なストレスが発生していることが示された。このことは、病気の早期発見の手法開発にも繋がるといえる。また、小笠原での野外調査において多くのプロットで南根腐病が進行していることがわかり、本病害の対策の必要性を科学的に示した。