Studies on structure and properties of xylan which is a bottleneck on enzymatic saccharification of woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Samejima Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30162530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木質バイオマス / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / キシラン / リグニン / 酵素糖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When enzymatic saccharification was performed on ammonia-treated biomass derived from six species of hardwood, the amount of easily enzymatic degradable xylan, which might exists on the surface of cellulose, is large in birch wood biomass. On the contrary, it revealed that the amount of easily enzymatic degradable xylan was quit low in wood biomasses of Acacia and Eucalyptus. Consequently, in the later case, a large part of xylan might exist as an recalcitrant form against enzymatic saccharification in the complex with cellulose。 In addition, it was shown that the degree of substitution of the glucuronic acid residue attached on the xylan main chain is lower in the easily degradable xylan in birch wood biomass compared to the case of other species. Furthermore, in the preparation of holocellulose from hardwood, it was suggested that some part of xylan are incorporated into cellulose and it makes another bottleneck for enzymatic saccharification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広葉樹由来の木質バイオマスにおいては、セルロースの表面に存在すると思われるキシランとセルロース構造の内部に取り込まれたと考えられるキシランが存在し、その比率は樹種間で大きな差があることが明らかとなった。また、キシラン主鎖に対するグルクロン酸残基の置換度とその分布が樹種によって大きく異なり、これらの相違が酵素糖化の効率に大きな影響を与えていることが示唆された。さらに、ホロセルロースの調製過程でグルクロン酸残基の脱離が起こることが明らかとなり、その結果によりキシランの一部が酵素糖化に対して難分解性となることが示された。以上は、新規の発見であり、その学術的ならびに応用的価値は高いと思われる。