Combinatorial biosynthesis of triterpenoid using fungal cytochrome P450 monooxygenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Hirofumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / トリテルペン / 糸状菌 / 担子菌 / テルペノイド / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / トリテルペノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A functional screening of fungal cytochromes P450 for combinatorial biosynthesis of triterpenoids was conducted. To elucidate catalytic potentials of fungal P450s against plant triterpenoids, we generated recombinant yeasts that allow co-expression of fungal P450 and plant triterpene synthase. Based upon metabolic studies, we identified fungal P450s showing catalytic activities for plant triterpenoids lupeol and beta-amyrin, indicating a series of plant-like triterpenoids could be produced using fungal P450s. In addition, some basidiomycetous P450s were suggested to be capable of decorating steroid compounds appeared from steroid metabolism by yeast. These results suggested that basidiomycetes possess P450-dependent metabolic systems to generate various ergostane-type steroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリテルペノイドは各種生物が産生する代謝物であり、薬理活性を示す化合物も多く知られている。一方で、自然界に産出される代謝産物の大量獲得は困難な現状であり、自然界に眠る“魅力あるトリテルペノイド”の利用には、これらを戦略的に合成する新しいバイオ技術の開発が重要な課題として残されている。本研究では、植物型トリテルペノイドの合成を可能とする糸状菌のシトクロムP450を同定した。本研究の成果は、自然界において稀少・有用なトリテルペノイドの戦略的合成を進展させるとともに、新奇な有用疑似天然物の発掘を加速すると期待される。