Cellulose nanoanemone: An asymmetric form of nanocellulose derived from wood and bamboo pulps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tetsuo  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30202071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロース・ナノアネモネ / 竹セルロースナノファイバー / バクテリアセルロース / 水中カウンターコリジョン(ACC)法 / タイムラプス共焦点走査型レーザー顕微鏡観察 / 選択的サブフィブリル化 / バクテリアナノセルロース / 優先的サブフィブリル化 / セルロース・ヘミセルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocellulose, which attracts increasing attention in basic research and for use in advanced materials, is usually considered to have a symmetrical nanofibril, nanorod or fibrillated nanofiber shape, regardless of the asymmetric effects owing to the presence of one reducing end. The production of asymmetrical nanocellulose would considerably extend its usefulness in new applications. We produced an asymmetric cellulose nanofibril with a shape that changed from a thick nanobarrel at one end to a thinner cylinder with a few flourishes towards the reducing end. The “cellulose nanoanemone” fibrils, named after sea anemone, were fabricated by aqueous counter collision of bacterial cellulose pellicle cultured under dissolved oxygen conditions. The characteristics of the “cellulose nanoanemone” fibrils were determined both in the dry and the in situ water-dispersed states by selective staining of the fibrillated ends in a single nanofibril by using confocal laser scanning microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生産可能資源であるセルロース素材から、水のみによる物理化学的手法により、独特の形態と特性を示す非対称セルロースナノファイバーを創製し、その機能材料としての可能性を新たに見出したものである。
この成果は、セルロースナノファイバーの有用性を新たな観点から示す。同時に、本研究における生物材料をナノ化する際に形状に異方性や非対称性を与えることにより、独特の物性を示すようになるという知見は、学術的には発展著しいソフトマター分野を含む生物材料設計学に新たな方向性を与える。