Project/Area Number |
16H04957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 聡 富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 副主幹研究員 (50446639)
榎本 有希子 (ロジャース 有希子) 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90726530)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオマス / イオン液体 / マイクロ波 / セルロース / リグニン / マイクロ波加熱 / 木質バイオマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Finely powdered woody biomass is soluble in ionic liquid/co-solvent systems under mild conditions. In this investigation, microcrystalline cellulose was dissolved in ionic liquid/co-solvent system, and converted into methyl glucoside by acid-catalyzed methanolysis under microwave irradiation. Combined use of microwave heating and ionic liquid greatly improved the yield of methyl glucoside. Acid-catalyzed methanolysis of woody biomass was successfully conducted. Acid catalyzed reaction of cellulose and 1-octanol gave octyl glucoside which is one of nonionic surfactants used in industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオン液体中に溶解したスギ粉や稲わら、微結晶性セルロースなどの木質バイオマスをマイクロ波加熱により、酸触媒を用いて比較的温和な条件下でアルキルグルコシドに変換した。本研究の進展により,木質バイオマスから付加価値の高い有用化学物質への効率的変換が可能となり,木質バイオマスの利用拡大や,循環型資源による石油などの化石資源の代替などバイオマスリファイナリー技術の発展や地球温暖化防止に貢献する。