Succession of mesozooplankton community in the Oyashio-Kuroshio Mixed Water Region based on high-resolution observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00301581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 茂穂  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (20371792)
岡崎 雄二  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90392901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプランクトン / 浮魚餌環境 / 海洋環境変動 / ゼラチナス動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 沈降粒子 / 海洋食物網 / 微細分布 / 摂餌生態 / 浮魚類餌料環境 / 環境変動 / サブメソスケール / 浮遊性被嚢類 / 物質循環 / 浮魚餌料環境 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 海洋科学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋生態 / 水産資源変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the succession of zooplankton communities in the Oyashio-Kuroshio transition zone (mixed water region), where shows the complicated occurrence pattern in response to oceanographic conditions, we introduced methods different from the conventional net collection to observe its distribution with high resolution. Observation with a video plankton recorder revealed that the large copepod community in the Oyashio region sensitively changes the distribution depth according to the transition of the diatom bloom, and that the amount and composition of sinking flux change greatly with this community succession. Analysis of time-series Neuston Net samples revealed that planktonic tunicate, salps are widely distributed in the mixed water region and may sweep out all phytoplankton in the residence water within a day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・一般的な観測では捉えることの出来なかったカイアシ類やサルパ類などの動物プランクトン分布と海洋環境変動との関係を詳細に明らかにすることができた。
・混合域においてサルパ類の大発生海域が定常的に存在し、これにより表層水中における殆どの有機物粒子が捕食されてしまうことを明らかにし、この海域を加入、生育の場とする浮魚類の生残に深刻な影響を与える可能性を示した。