Occurrence of neonicotinoid insecticides in estuaries and their potential risks to marine crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Hano  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30621057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 克敏  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
三木 志津帆  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (80780577)
Research Collaborator Sakaji Hideo
Ohkubo Nobuyuki
Ito Mana
Onduka Toshimitsu
Kono Kumiko
Mochida Kazuhiko
Somiya Rei
Watanabe Akio
Takashima Kei
Matsuki Kosuke
Fujimoto Ken
Harada Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 海産甲殻類 / 種特異的毒性 / 沿岸生態リスク / 感受性の種間差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to evaluate potential risks of seven neonicotinoid insecticides (NNIs) on estuary-resident marine crustaceans. Estuarine water samples were collected at the Seto Inland Sea of Japan, and the insecticide levels were measured. Five NNIs were successfully identified, and their occurrence varied temporally. Marine crustaceans were simultaneously harvested and three predominant crustacean species, kuruma prawn (Penaeus japonicus), sand shrimp (Crangon uritai), and mysid (Neomysis awatschensis), were captured. A 96-h laboratory toxicity study with the insecticides indicated that sand shrimp had higher tolerance to NNIs than to the other two crustaceans, which could be explained by involvement of oxygenase. Using both toxicity data and occurrence of NNIs, the potential risks on the three marine crustaceans were quantified and the outcome was calculated to be less than 0.8%, which is likely to be too low to indicate adverse effects caused by NNIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NNIsは他の農薬と同様、その害虫駆除効果により農作物の安定生産に寄与してきた。一方、本来意図しない非標的生物への影響の懸念は、陸上昆虫や淡水水生昆虫の研究事例により高まっている。NNIsは河川を介し沿岸河口域に達するものの、その濃度や海産甲殻類への影響を調べた研究事例は皆無であった。3年以上にわたる現場調査の結果、NNIsによる海産甲殻類へのリスク影響は極めて低いと推察された。生死につながる重篤な指標のみに基づいてリスクが換算されている点は考慮されなければいけないが、本研究のアウトプットは、人類と農薬との共存の在り方を議論する材料として有効的に活用されることでその意義はより大きいものとなる。