Pathogenic mechanism and control of soft egg disease in salmonids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hisae  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50399995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 隆一  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵膜軟化症 / サケ / シロサケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft egg disease in salmonids causes loss of firmness of the egg membrane, increasing vulnerability of the embryo to external impact. In this study, we show that the disease is caused when bacteria from the environment gradually dissolve the surface of the egg membrane. We analyzed bacteria attached to egg membranes, and found candidate pathogenic bacteria to be short bacilli. Artificial culture of the pathogen was possible and a specific detection method was subsequently developed. Furthermore, we demonstrate how polyphenols can inhibit egg membrane softening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵膜軟化症はサケの卵期の主な減耗要因であるが,発症原因および機構は解明されておらず,発症の程度を表す明確な指標も定められていない。本研究は,卵膜軟化症の発症原因の特定から科学的エビデンスに基づく防除法の確立まで体系立てて行ったものであり,本研究成果で得られた成果は疾病予防へとつながる基盤的な情報となる。サケ科魚類の増養殖による安定的な生産に重要かつ直接的な貢献をもたらすものであり,それらの学術的意義や社会的意義は極めて高い。