Basic research for biosecurity against the protozaon Perkinsus species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA TOMOYOSHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20345185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30502736)
Research Collaborator Gary Meyer
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPerkinsus olseni / 防疫 / アワビ / アサリ / 殺虫 / アワビ類 / 生化学比較 / 感受性 / Perkinsus qugwadi / 原虫 / Perkinsus / 水産学 / ホタテガイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular, morphological and biochemical comparisons among one strain of the protozoan Perkinsus olseni infecting Australian abalone and several strains of the same species infecting Manila clam in Japan suggest that that of Australian abalone and those of domestic Manila clam have different oigines. Furthermore, the Australian strain showed higer affinity to two abalone species in Japan than the Japanese strain. The results suggest that P. olseni in Australia should be subjected to import risk management.
Parasitecidal effects of chroline treatment and ultraviolet light exposure were evaluated againt trophozoites, prezoosporangia and zoosopres of P. olseni. Based on the evaluation, a method to treat drainage water from storage facilities of animals infected with P. olseni was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のアサリとオーストラリアのアワビ類に寄生するPerkinsus olseniが、異なる集団に属しており、オーストラリアのアワビ類のP. olseniは輸入防疫の対象とする必要があることを示唆された。また、国際的にも防疫対象となっているP. olseniの全発育段階について、消毒条件を明らかにすることができた。こられの結果は、P. olseniの国際的な防疫のために必要な基本的な知見を与えるものである。