Temperature adaptation mechanisms of chum salmon returning to natal rivers in the southern limit of their distribution and their response to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kitagawa  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野畑 重教  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (00526890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサケ / 温度適応 / 南限 / 温暖化 / 三陸 / 北上川 / 有酸素代謝範囲 / 至適水温 / 心筋アデノレセプター / 河川勾配 / 南限域 / 遊泳行動 / アデノレセプター / 心筋 / 生理 / アドレナリン受容体 / グロビン / グロビン遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sanriku coastal area, Japan, early-run chum salmon experience high water temperatures during their migration, compared with those of the late-run fish, suggesting that the two populations might have different thermal performance. Thermal performance characteristics of chum salmon that return to the Kitakami River in autumn and the Kasshi River in winter were examined by measuring metabolic rates. The aerobic scope of the Kitakami population peaked at a temperature that was 3°C higher than that of the Kasshi fish. A mathematical model suggests that the Kitakami population can run up rapids and metabolic characteristics such as low energy consumption even at high water temperatures. Also, the fish attached with data-loggers released in the Kitakami River performed efficient run-up by swimming with rest at high stream velocity. These results suggest the Kitakami fish population adjusts their metabolism to enable them to swim upstream with long-distance in the warmer conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により南限分布域でのサケの温度適応機構の実態の理解が飛躍的に進むのみならず、本種の地球温暖化に対する応答予測とそれに基づいた保全や管理対策に繋がることが期待される。また、直近の課題となっている資源の回復に、北上川群のような野生種が果たす役割が明確になり、その商業的価値も高まるものと考えられる。これらは、国際連合が纏めた持続可能な開発目標(Sustainable Development Goals: SGDs)のGoal 14にも繋がる。