Development of the selection method using the virus disease resistance gene in natural population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒラメ / リンホシスチス / 耐病性 / ゲノム / 育種 / 遺伝子 / 養殖 / 選抜 / ウイルス病 / 責任遺伝子 / 遺伝子選抜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese flounder is an economically important aquaculture species in Asian countries such as Japan, Korea and China. Lymphocystis disease (LD) is one of important disease and causes serious damage to Japanese flounder aquaculture industry. In this study, we investigated the virus disease resistant gene for LD and tried to develop the selection method using the sequences of the gene in natural population.
This research mainly accomplished three things as follows, 1) the development of the genotyping method with short-term rearing in wild juvenile fish, 2) performing the genome wide association study of the disease resistant trait on wild fish, 3) the finding of SNPs related with the disease resistant trait. These results would be very useful information to have the evidence of Lymphocystis disease resistant gene in Japanese flounder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リンホシスチス病に対する耐病性責任遺伝子の同定を試みると共に、その責任遺伝子を用いた天然魚からの選抜技術の開発を行った。天然集団の中にリンホシスチス耐病性形質を保持する個体が少ないため、まだ統計的に有意な結果にはならなかったが、相関解析などの成果からこれまでの耐病性責任遺伝子候補がやはり有力な遺伝子候補であることが明らかになった。本研究成果により、天然魚において耐病性責任遺伝子を用いて直接的に耐病性個体を選抜し、新規耐病性系統を作れる可能性を示したと考えている。