Developing a new method for understanding temperature adaptation of large pelagic fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60531043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動生態 / 環境適応 / 魚類 / 体温 / 水温 / 温度適応 / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using biologging technology, we gained new insights into how the behavior and physiology of large pelagic fishes are affected by the ambient water temperature and their body temperature. White sharks exhibited both an advantage (i.e., elevated locomotor performance) and disadvantage (i.e., elevated energy expenditure) associated with their endothermic physiology. Blue sharks, an ectothermic species, had high thermal inertia due to their large body mass and maintained their body temperature within a narrow range during diving, where the ambient water temperature changed widely. We also found that, in many large pelagic fishes, the rate of change in body temperature is faster during the warming process than cooling process. This finding suggests that their body temperature is not solely determined by the ambient water temperature but is controlled physiologically to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水温を変化させる飼育実験が不可能な外洋性大型魚類において、バイオロギングの手法を応用することで、行動や生理と水温および体温との関わりを詳しく調べられることを実証した。ホホジロザメの研究では、内温性という珍しい特徴を持つ本種の行動を計測し、内温性のメリットとデメリットを定量的に示した。この成果は、一部の魚類で進化した内温性の進化的意義の解明に繋がると考えられる。また、ヨシキリザメの研究では、連続した潜水が体温調節の機能を持つことを示した。水温の鉛直プロファイルから滞在深度の範囲を正確に予測できることが示唆され、本種の資源管理の精度向上に繋がることが期待される。