Creation of Molecular Biotechnology Basis for Marine Vibrios Toward Innovation of Marine Biohydrogen Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Tomoo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (30241376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美野 さやか  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (00755663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋微生物 / マリンバイオマス / 水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水産学 / 微生物 / バイオマス / ゲノム / バイオエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of the study are to understand physiology and genomics of hydrogen production marine vibrios. We did achieve 1) optimized synthetic medium, 2) physiological and genome comparison among hydrogen producing marine vibrios, 3) a RNA-Seq, and 4) effects of nitrogen fixation on hydrogen production. We also discovered a new marine vibrio which is capable of producing hydrogen from alginate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会の形成に向けて水素生成技術基盤の強固化が求められている。研究代表者のグループで見いだした新規マリンビブリオは,海藻に含まれるユニークな炭水化物群を効率よく水素化する。海洋バイオマスは地政学的制限の少ない資源であり,日本沿岸の推定現存量は極めて多い。これら資源をバイオ水素の生産に向けることができれば,日本の工業的水素生産に貢献できる可能性がある。本研究では,マリンバイオマスを原料にバイオ水素を生成する微生物が有する水素生成分子マシナリーの細胞生理学的特性と遺伝子発現制御の解明を行った。