Identification of enzymes related to metabolism of useful compounds in brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIRA  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70396307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 孝男  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褐藻類 / 多糖類 / アルギン酸 / カロテノイド / リコペン / β-カロテン / 酵素 / マンヌロン酸C5-エピメラーゼ / アルギン酸リアーゼ / キサントフィル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown algae biosynthesize unique polysaccharides and carotenoids that are rarely found in other organisms. It has been reported that some of these components exhibit interesting physiological activities that are useful for human beings. Therefore, these compounds have been drawing attention. Although some candidate enzymes involving these biosynthesis pathways have been predicted through massive gene researches of brown algae, there is poor information on functional enzymes at the protein level. In this study, we elucidated the functions of mannuronate C5-epimerase, which is involved in the sequencing of the polysaccharide alginate, and the function of alginate-degrading enzymes of brown algae, whose existence could not be found at the gene level. We also produced a lycopene-synthesizing Escherichia coli and it was used for functional identification of an enzyme involving β-carotene biosynthesis in brown algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、褐藻の複数の有用酵素について、活性をもつ組換え酵素としての生産に成功した。特に、マンヌロン酸C5-エピメラーゼは、異種細胞発現が困難とされており、酵素活性を明らかにした報告は無かった。同酵素は、有用多糖類のアルギン酸の配列を人工的に改変するテーラーメイドアルギン酸技術の開発に必須の酵素であるが、本研究成果はその進展に密接につながるものである。また、褐藻のカロテノイド生合成関連酵素について機能を実証した例は無かったが、組換え大腸菌を低温培養し、リコペンをβ-カロテンに変換する褐藻由来酵素の活性を明らかにした。これは、本法が褐藻のカロテノイド生合成経路解明に有効であることを示している。