Sexual dimorphisms of the teleost brain: mechanisms of establishment and physiological significances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kataaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleost fish exhibit sexual dimorphisms in a range of traits that influence their productivity and economic value, including aggression, mating behavior, growth, sexual maturation, and stress response. Many of these sexual dimorphisms in traits presumably stem from those within their brains; however, it is still unclear what sexual dimorphisms exist within their brains, how these dimorphisms are established, and what traits these dimorphisms are relevant to. In this study, we focused on three sexual dimorphisms we have recently found in the medaka brain, and investigated the mechanisms of establishment and physiological significance of these dimorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、魚類の脳に存在する性的二型がどのような形質と結び付いているかの一端が明らかとなった。それにより、魚類における水産上の重要形質を生み出す生理機構が見えてきた。脊椎動物全体を見渡してみても、脳内の性的二型がどのような形質と結び付いているかを明らかにした研究は驚くほど少ない。本研究の成果は、魚類だけでなく、哺乳類を含めた脊椎動物全般での研究に大きなインパクトを与え得るものになり、学術的にも高い価値をもつと期待される。