Identification of biosynthetic gene clusters of bioactive natural products and their producing bacteria based on sponges life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takada Kentaro  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (90455353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 共生微生物 / 生物活性物質 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine sponges have been recognized as critical marine biochemical resources because some sponge-derived natural products are used as research reagents and chemotherapeutic agents. However, the lack of a sufficient supply of bioactive compounds for clinical development has been a problem. In this study, we focus on the sponge life cycle to identify biosynthetic gene clusters of bioactive natural products and their producers. As a result, we found the biosynthetic gene cluster of mycalolides, inhibitors of actin depolymerization, and its producing bacteria. We also revealed that the Mycale sponge inherits symbiotic bacteria producing mycalolides from parents to offspring via microbial transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海洋生物由来の有用物質の生産者および生合成機構を明らかにすることに成功し、創薬における医薬品候補化合物の応用開発に向けた大きな知見を得ることができた。また、活性物質の生産微生物が新規であったことより、海洋には未利用で有用な微生物資源が存在していることを明らかにした。