Somatic cell epigenetics and gonadal sexual plasticity in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KOHEI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10585764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mohapatra Sipra  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 助教(特定教員) (80715441)
C Tapas  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 助教(特定教員) (70715440)
長濱 嘉孝  基礎生物学研究所, 名誉教授 (50113428)
松原 孝博  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (60443389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性的可塑性 / エピジェネティクス / 魚類 / 生殖腺 / 生殖幹細胞 / 性転換 / エピジェネティックス / 性統御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular and cellular mechanisms of gonadal sexual plasticity, the epigenetic regulation and the origins of newly formed gonadal cells during sex change were investigated. By using the wrasse, we found the presence of germline stem cells (GSCs) in both ovary and testis. Additionally, undifferentiated somatic cell (SSC) candidates were isolated. These GSCs and SSCs may collaboratively co-ordinate the origin of testicular tissue during sex change from females to males. Interestingly, these cells were also identified in the gonochoristic species, such as the Japanese anchovy and medaka highlighting that the cellular mechanism is conserved to some extent in fish.
On the other hand, together with various sex specific genes and steroidogenic enzymes, the genes responsible for epigenetic modifications changed drastically in association with the gonadal change from ovary to testis, suggesting that the epigenetic changes are involved in the gonadal sexual plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の構築したモデル実験系を用いて、生殖細胞系列と体細胞系列の2種の幹細胞が性転換魚と雌雄異体魚の雌雄の生殖腺(卵巣と精巣)に共通して存在することを見出すと共に、生殖腺体細胞で発現する性特異的遺伝子のDNAメチル化パターンに性差が認められること、性転換に伴いステロイド代謝酵素、性特異的因子、およびエピジェネティクス関連因子の各遺伝子群が著しい発現変動を示すことを明らかにした。こうした成体生殖腺の性的可塑性に関わる遺伝子、細胞、エピジェネティクスの基盤情報は、魚類を含む脊椎動物一般の性的可塑性の分子・細胞機構の研究に寄与するのみならず、水産における新たな性統御法や細胞操作技術の開発に貢献する。