| Project/Area Number |
16H04984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間野 伸宏 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339286)
杣本 智軌 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
高野 倫一 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40533998)
荒木 亨介 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (30409073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 魚類 / クローンギンブナ / 細胞性免疫 / リンパ球 / ワクチン / インターフェロンγ / 白点虫 / 細胞傷害活性 / グランザイム / 鰭膜内接種 / 好中球 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we showed a) production of IFNγ in leukocytes from immunized amberjack leading to development of new evaluation method for the induction of cell-mediated immunity in aquaculture fish, b) A unique and simple method for analyzing the local immune responses in vivo using fish fin was developed. We demonstrated that migration of granulocytes and the respiratory burst activity were easily visible from outside of the fin because of the transparency of fin membrane. We also found the accumulation and in vivo blastogenesis of lymphocytes at the fin after PHA injection, c) We demonstrated the direct contact and killing activity of CD8-positive T lymphocytes against causative parasite of white spot disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水産増養殖現場においては、ウイルスや細胞内寄生細菌による疾病の発生が大きな問題となっている。これらの疾病に対する感染防御にはTリンパ球の活性化を中心とした細胞性免疫が重要である。しかし、魚類においては近交系やそれに由来する細胞株が存在しないため細胞性免疫の研究が遅れている。また、多くの水産用ワクチンにおいてワクチンの有効性を評価する適切な指標がなく攻撃試験に頼っているのが現状である。こうした中で、産業的に重要な魚種において簡便かつ鋭敏な細胞性免疫機能評価法を開発した意義は大きい。