An investigation of consumer preference for the public good aspects of food attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 恵子  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 准教授 (10546732)
赤井 研樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
茂野 隆一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食料消費 / 倫理的消費 / 経済実験 / スキャナーパネルデータ / 消費者評価 / 選好異質性 / 仮想バイアス / フードシステム / スキャナーデータ / 農業経済学 / 消費者行動 / 公共財的属性 / エシカル消費 / 利他性 / 実験オークション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the choice behavior of the same respondents in (1) their everyday purchases, (2) a hypothetical choice experiment, and (3) a real choice experiment and constructed a unique dataset with panel structure combining the three kinds of preference data. In the hypothetical choice experiment, the marginal willingness to pay (MWTP) for attributes with public good characteristics was higher than that in the real choice experiment. There was also a large discrepancy between the choice behavior in everyday purchases and the choice behavior in the experiment. The analysis results revealed the quantitative characteristics of consumer preferences for public good attributes, and we obtained basic knowledge regarding the policy mechanism to promote the supply of public goods via consumer behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倫理的消費など、プロソーシャルあるいは利他的な動機に基づく消費行動が注目されている。環境やフェアトレード、地域農業支援など公共的価値と関連する食品属性に対する消費者選好の存在は、商品流通を介した薄く広く自発的な公共財供給メカニズムの可能性を示唆している。本研究により、この種の属性への消費者選好の動向を評価するという実証研究的成果とともに、実験的状況にともなうバイアスの発生要因を解明し、抑制のための手法を開発するという食料消費研究上の方法論的成果をも期待できる。